There is, however, another potential response to this outcome that we think may be worth anticipating: contract evolution. There is significant legal authority that the restitutionary principles underlying this opinion are themselves default rules, and subject to alteration by contract. Indeed, the key provision in the Uniform Commercial Code that underlies this area of law, UCC-4A § 501, states (in relevant part):
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the rights and obligations of a party to a funds transfer may be varied by agreement of the affected party.
And here, courts have recognized and reaffirmed the broad power that parties have to tailor their agreements to alter or eliminate these restitutionary principles.