[12] Letter from John Bogle, SEC File No. 4-637 (Jan. 17, 2012).

[13] The SEC is currently prevented from finalizing a rule on this subject. SeeConsolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, H.R. 133, Pub. Law No. 116-260, Sec. 631 (“None of the funds made available by this Act shall be used by the Securities and Exchange Commission to finalize, issue, or implement any rule, regulation, or order regarding the disclosure of political contributions, contributions to tax exempt organizations, or dues paid to trade associations.”).

[14] See 17 CFR § 240.12b-20 (“In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading.”).

[15] See Matrixx, supra note 5.

[17] See Commission Guidance Regarding Disclosure Related to Climate Change, Rel.