See Implementation of Standards of Professional Conduct for Attorneys, Rel. No. 33-8185 (Jan. 29, 2003); Accounting Standard 2401: Consideration of Fraud in a Financial Statement Audit.

[37] See, e.g., Letter from E. Scott Pruitt, et al., SEC File No. S7-06-16 (July 21, 2016) (“By requiring mandatory climate change disclosures that do not, in all instances, meet the stringent test for materiality, the contemplated new disclosures threaten to upend the carefully balanced regime designed solely to protect investors.”).

[38] See 15 U.S.C. § 77g(a)(1) (“Any such registration statement shall contain such other information, and be accompanied by such other documents, as the Commission may by rules or regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.”).