[13] See OASB report, infra note 44, at p.16.

[14] Id.

[15] See, e.g., Meeting Agenda of the Investor Advisory Committee (Sept. 21, 2023), available at https://www.sec.gov/about/advisory-committees/investor-advisory-committee/iac092123-agendaand Agenda – Meeting of Small Business Capital Formation Advisory Committee (Nov. 29, 2023), available at https://www.sec.gov/sbcfac-agenda-112923?auHash=EFNL8yV50oQDjal_VZHfQxJ_6GvEAsxIXmVF-cf_olk.

[16] See 17 CFR 230.506(b)(2). The non-accredited investor purchaser must, either alone or with its representative, have “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment…” Id.

[17] See 17 CFR 230.502(b).

[18] Based on information in Form D filings by U.S. private companies between July 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023 and compiled by the Commission staff.