CLS Blue Sky Blog
[…] [25]         Id.; see FL ST § 655.50.

[26]         FL HB 989 § 37 (adding FL ST § 655.0323(5)).

[27]         Id.

[28]         Id.

[29]         FL HB 989 § 37 (adding FL ST § 655.0323(9)).

[30]         TN HB 2100 § 1 (adding Tenn. Code § 45-1-128(a)).

[31]         TN HB 2100 § 1 (adding Tenn. Code § 45-1-128(b)).

[32]         TN HB 2100 § 1 (adding Tenn. Code § 45-1-128(c)).

[33]         TN HB 2100 § 1 (adding Tenn. Code § 45-1-128(a)).

[34]         TN HB 2100 § 1 (adding Tenn. Code § 45-1-128(d)).

[35]         Id.

[36]         Id.

[37]         TN HB 2100 § 1 (adding Tenn. Code § 45-1-128(f)).

[38]         Tenn. Code § 47-18-109.

[39]         TN HB 2100 § 3 (adding Tenn. Code § 56-8-114).

[40]         Tenn. Code § 56-8-102(a)(9) (“Insurer” means “any person, reciprocal exchange, interinsurer, Lloyd’s insurer, fraternal benefit society, and any other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance” and includes “medical service plans, hospital service plans, health maintenance organizations, prepaid limited health care service plans, hospital medical service corporations, dental, optometric and other similar health service plans.”).

[41]         TN HB 2100 § 3 (adding Tenn. Code § 56-8-114(c)).

[42]         Tenn. Code § 56-8-109.

[43]         See Ariz. S.B. 1167; Ga. H.B. 1205; Idaho H. 669; Ind. S.B. 28; Iowa H.F. 2409; Ky. H.B. 452; La. H.B. 914; and S.D. H.B. 1247.

[44]         See, e.g., Ariz. S.B. 1167; Ga.