CLS Blue Sky Blog
[…] [14]         See Governor Ron DeSantis, “Governor Ron DeSantis Signs Three Bills,” available athttps://www.flgov.com/2024/05/02/governor-ron-desantis-signs-three-bills-6/ (last visited on May 9, 2024).

[15]         FL HB 3 § 25 (creating FL ST § 655.0323).

[16]         FL ST § 655.001.

[17]         FL HB 989 § 37 (amending FL ST § 655.0323(3)).

[18]         FL ST § 655.005 (“‘Financial institution’ means a state or federal savings or thrift association, bank, savings bank, trust company, international bank agency, international banking corporation, international branch, international representative office, international administrative office, international trust entity, international trust company representative office, qualified limited service affiliate, credit union, or an agreement corporation operating pursuant to s. 25 of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. ss. 601 et seq. or Edge Act corporation organized pursuant to s. 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. ss. 611 et seq.”).

[19]         FL HB 989 § 37 (amending FL ST § 655.0323(2)). The same changes would also apply to the fair access provisions of Chapter 280 of the Florida Statues, which govern QPDs. FL HB 989 § 38 (amending FL ST § 280.02).