CLS Blue Sky Blog
[…] It held that they are illegal penalty clauses because the target does not expect to receive the premium and therefore has no legal interest in it.[6]

Following criticism from M&A practitioners and legal commentators,[7] the Delaware General Assembly amended Section 261 of the DGCL to restore the legality of lost-premium provisions. The new section allows a target to retain lost shareholder premium damages, thereby enabling parties to contract around Crispo’s interpretation of these provisions. New Section 261(a)(2) also enables another type of lost-premium provision by allowing shareholders to make an “irrevocable and binding” appointment of a representative with “sole and exclusive authority to take action on behalf of such stockholders” by, for example, enforcing a merger agreement, pursuing a settlement, or seeking lost-premium damages as third-party beneficiaries.[8] While the amended Section 261 is a laudable development for Delaware, lost-premium provisions may of course still be challenged in other jurisdictions.