Northway, Inc., 426 U. S. 438, 449 (1977) to further explain that an omitted fact is material if there is “a substantial likelihood that the disclosure of the omitted fact would have been viewed by the reasonable investor as having significantly altered the ‘total mix’ of information made available.”)
[10] See 17 CFR 230.405 (defining the term “material”); 17 CFR 240.12b-2 (same).
[11] See, e.g., 17 CFR 229.101 (Description of business); 17 CFR 229.103 (Legal proceedings); 17 CFR 229.105 (Risk factors); 17 CFR 229.303 (MD&A); Form 8-K, Items 1.01 (Entry into a Material Definitive Agreement), 1.02 (Termination of a Material Definitive Agreement), and 2.06 (Material Impairments). See also, e.g., 17 CFR 229.101(c)(2)(i) (requiring discussion of “[t]he material effects that compliance with government regulations, including environmental regulations, may have upon the capital expenditures, earnings and competitive position of the registrant and its subsidiaries”); 17 CFR 229.101(h)(4)(x) (“Briefly describe the business and include, to the extent material to an understanding of the smaller reporting company . . . [c]osts and effects of compliance with environmental laws (federal, state and local) . . . .”); 17 CFR 229.103(c)() (requiring disclosure of “[a]dministrative or judicial proceedings (including proceedings which present in large degree the same issues) arising under any Federal, State, or local provisions that have been enacted or adopted regulating the discharge of materials