Wachtell responds to Bebchuk and Jackson’s Toward a Constitutional Review of the Poison Pill
[…] Tyson Foods, Inc. presented a constitutional challenge to four Virginia statutes. According to the bidder, Tyson Foods, the four laws, operating together, “impermissibly restrict[ed] the ability of a bidder to effect a takeover of a Virginia corporation.” Two of the statutes were takeover laws—one, a second-generation vote-sterilization statute akin to the Indiana law upheld in CTS, and the other, a third-generation business-combination law resembling the Wisconsin statute affirmed in Amanda Acquisition.

The third challenged provision was Virginia’s “Poison Pill Statute,” Va. Code Ann. § 13.1–646. That law explicitly authorizes Virginia corporations to create shareholder rights plans. It also provides that “[a]ny action or determination by the board of directors with respect to the issuance, the terms of or the redemption of [a rights plan] shall be subject to the provisions of § 13.1–690 and shall be valid if taken or determined in compliance therewith.” In turn, Section 13.1–690, referred to in the pill statute, was the fourth provision challenged by Tyson.