SEC Whistleblower Program Marred by Too Much Secrecy, Two Commissioners Say
[…] Additionally, the Commission has discretion to share confidential whistleblower information with certain other entities, which must in turn treat the information as confidential. See Section 21(f)(h)(2)(A), (C), and (D).

[5] The Commission has delegated to the Director of the Division of Enforcement authority “to disclose information, in accordance with Section 21F(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u-6(h)(2)), that would reveal, or could reasonably be expected to reveal, the identity of a whistleblower.” 17C.F.R.§200.30-4(a)(16). This delegated authority is exercised by the Director or “under his direction by such other person or persons as may be designated from time to time by the Chairman of the Commission.” Additionally, “in any case in which the Director of the Division of Enforcement believes it appropriate, he may submit the matter to the Commission.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.30-4(b).

This statement was issued on September 19, 2024, by Hester M. Peirce and Mark T. Uyeda, commissioners of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.