What are the company’s shareholders rooting for? What should they be rooting for? Here are some thoughts.
[…] What are the company’s shareholders rooting for? What should they be rooting for? Here are some thoughts.
First, the shareholders should root for Alvin Bragg, the Manhattan district attorney, to launch a bribery investigation. Paramount Global is headquartered in Manhattan, so he would have jurisdiction. The New York Penal Law, Section 200.04, makes it “bribery in the first degree when the person … agrees to confer … (2) any benefit valued in excess of one hundred thousand dollars upon a public servant upon an agreement or understanding that such public servant’s vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or exercise of discretion as a public servant will thereby be influenced.”
To be sure, both Brendan Carr, chair of the FCC, and Paramount Global have disclaimed any link between settlement of the lawsuit and the FCC process. But really? That factual matter presumably would be the subject of Bragg’s investigation.