Internal Revenue Service Whistleblower Program
[…] [2] 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b); Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006, 120 Stat. 2958-60 (Dec. 20, 2006), https://www.congress.gov/109/plaws/publ432/PLAW-109publ432.pdf; see History of the Whistleblower Program, IRS, https://www.irs.gov/compliance/history-of-the-whistleblower-program.
[3] 26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(2).
[4] 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(4).
[5] 26 CFR § 301.7623-1(e) (“In some circumstances, the IRS may need to reveal a whistleblower’s identity, for example, when it is determined that it is in the best interests of the Government to use a whistleblower as a witness in a judicial proceeding. In those circumstances, the IRS will make every effort to notify the whistleblower before revealing the whistleblower’s identity.”).
[6] IRC § 6103(k)(13)(B); The Whistleblower Claim Process, IRS Publication 5251, https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p5251.pdf.
[7] IRC § 6103(k)(13)(B); IRC § 7213(a)(2).
[8] Montgomery v. IRS, 40 F.4th 702 (2022); 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b); 26 C.F.R. 301.7623-1(e).
[9] Phillippi v.