Sullivan & Cromwell discusses CFTC Reauthorization Bill
[…] On June 24, 2014, Sen. Debbie Stabenow, Chairwoman of the U.S. Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry, released a statement on the passage of the Reauthorization Act stating that she was “pleased to see the House bill includes measures related to customer protections as well as important considerations for end users.” However, she expressed disappointment that “the bill provides no additional funding mechanism and adds new layers of administrative burdens, hindering the agency’s ability to do its job and effectively regulate these markets.”[21]

Endnotes

[1] 7 U.S.C. § 6d.

[2] 17 C.F.R. § 1.22(a) (“No futures commission merchant shall use, or permit the use of, the futures customer funds of one futures customer to purchase, margin, or settle the trades, contracts, or commodity options of, or to secure or extend the credit of, any person other than such futures customer.”). See also Enhancing Protections Afforded Customers and Customer Funds Held by Futures Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing Organizations, 78 Fed. Reg. 68506 (Nov. 14, 2013).