Sullivan & Cromwell discusses CFTC Reauthorization Bill
[…] [10] Section 351(b) of the Reauthorization Act.

[11] 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(ggg)(4).

[12] This provision in the Reauthorization Act would largely codify the relief provided in CFTC Letter 14-34 (Mar. 21, 2014).

[13] The Reauthorization Act would define an “illiquid market” as “any market in which the volume and frequency of trading in swaps is at such a level as to allow identification of individual market participants.”

[14] 17 C.F.R. § 1.35(a). This rule would require that such record include “all orders (filled, unfilled, or canceled), trading cards, signature cards, street books, journals, ledgers, canceled checks, copies of confirmations, copies of statements of purchase and sale, and all other records, which have been prepared in the course of its business of dealing in commodity interests and related cash or forward transactions”, as well as all “written communications provided or received concerning quotes, solicitations, bids, offers, instructions, trading, and prices that lead to the execution of a transaction in a commodity interest and related cash or forward transactions” and also must be in “a form and manner