Latham & Watkins Discusses Ruling that Bitcoins Are “Funds” Under Money Transmitting Laws
[…] The decision adds to a growing body of federal precedent upholding the application of money transmitting laws to Bitcoin exchange businesses.

Analysis

The indictment against Murgio specifically alleges that the Bitcoin exchange he allegedly ran — Coin.mx — was an “unlicensed money transmitting business” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960 (Section 1960). Section 1960 defines “money transmitting” to include “transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means.” In moving to dismiss the indictment, Murgio argued that (i) Bitcoin does not qualify as “funds”; (ii) exchanging Bitcoin does not involve “transferring” customers’ funds to other persons or places; and (iii) operating a Bitcoin exchange in the state of Florida, where Coin.mx operated, does not