John C. Coffee, Jr.: The Indicting of Trump and How to Avoid the Pitfalls
[…] The “fake electors” claim here seems critical. A prosecution under Section 1512(c) could logically include not only those who marched on the Capitol on January 6, but also those who assembled slates of “fake electors.” These might include John Eastman, Rudy Giuliani, and other lawyers.

To date, some 200 persons have been prosecuted under Section 1512 for marching into the Capitol and engaging in physical confrontations with Capitol police (or sitting at the speaker’s desk in her office). Most have pled guilty. The government should continue to avoid Section 2383.

A last possibility is 18 U.S.C. Section 371, which broadly prohibits any conspiracy “to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose.” The language about defrauding “the United States, or any agency thereof” reaches any attempt to obstruct the functioning of a federal agency, including Congress. Almost uniquely, Section 371 does not require any attempt to obtain money or property.