Sullivan & Cromwell Discusses SEC Adoption of Amendments to Regulation M
[…] c. Broker-dealers’ document retention policies and procedures should be modified to preserve the written probability of default determination supporting their reliance on the Credit Risk Exception for at least three years, the first two of which must be “in an easily accessible place.”

ENDNOTES

[1]           See Removal of References to Credit Ratings from Regulation M (“Adopting Release”), Release No. 34-97657 (June 7, 2023), available at: Final rule: Removal of References to Credit Ratings from Regulation M (sec.gov).

[2]           See 17 CFR 242.100(b) (defining “distribution” as “an offering of securities, whether or not subject to registration under the [Securities Act of 1933 (the “Securities Act”)], that is distinguished from ordinary trading transactions by the magnitude of the offering and the presence of special selling efforts and selling methods”).