Texas, Delaware, and the New Controller Primacy
[…] Some of the Texas amendments directly responded to the 2025 Delaware amendments, such as new restrictions on books and records requests and a procedure for the Texas Business Court to pre-approve board committees responsible for recommending conflicted transactions. For publicly held corporations or corporations that make an election to be bound by TBOC Section 21.419, that provision codifies the business judgment rule and provides that the presumption can be rebutted only by proving a breach of fiduciary duty and “fraud, intentional misconduct, an ultra vires act, or a knowing violation of law.”